Taybadi.blogfa.com is a personal web log belonging to me, Mohammad Nasser Modoodi, as a Taybadian who is not living in his hometown: Taybad

Taybad has been located in extreme east point of eastern Iran, Korasan e Razavi province and it is the only city of Iran that enjoys an official Costume on the border of Afghanistan. Its population is around 50,000 (district around 150,000) mostly are doing agriculture

As an author, poet, translator and researcher, I’ve started to publish “Taybadi.blogfa.com” to demonstrate what I’ve previously done in Taybad and what I’m doing right away in India as a research scholar

Studying Environmental science in Ph.D degree in Mysore, I had a great chance to experience a new world and so a new interpretation and view. Since my mother tong is Persian, obviously majority of these experiences will be written in Persian language only

Writing children books and dramas are the two most favorite scopes in my literary life. However, sometimes I may enter in other fields like poem, translation, direction, composition etc

I was born in Taybad 37 years ago and fortunately I have a very kind wife along with two lovely sons “Arash and Aria” who all are Taybadians too


 

The above mentioned place is my hometown, located on the border of Iran and Afghanistan, with a population of nearly 50,000, mostly are either farmers or linked to the agricultural section. Due to its strategic situation, Taybad enjoys having the formal Costumes called Dogharoon Costumes which is quite well known around the world, in particular for business market and economical trends.

 

Our people are really warmhearted, hospitable and lovely. Of course this claim is not just a sort of exaggerated one. Many evidence might approve such an allegation, yet, nothing could work better than a direct experience. The closer relationships, the more favorable attitudes will provide you. From another angle, the whole community consists of a combination of sunnits and Shiites, living peacefully all together. Not only do we feel a pride for that feature, but we look it as a precious achievement during times. Therefore, it should be considered as a far crucial treasure for the native crowd, especially for the young generation.

 

Later, we would talk more about my homeland, Taybad district. 

 


 

Yesterday, Thursday, March 05th, 2015, a conference called "The Cultural and Economic Opportunities/ Challenges in Khaf district, Khorasan Razavi, Iran", was held in this city, organized by Khaf Payame Noor University for one day long.

 

Nearly 400 nationwide guests had taken part into the conference, among them were the Secretory of Energy, the president of association of renewable energy, a few parliament representatives as well as many local officials and other interested people.

 

First of all, Dr. Yousefi, the president of Khaf PNU branch, welcomed every one and emphasized that this territory enjoys some vital opportunities including the enriched iron ore mines, the unique tunnel of winds and the qualified human resources. Afterwards, Dr. Neghban Salami, the Parliament representative from Khaf and Roshtkhar, outlined the most important measures took place in the last two years such as the railway project to Herat, and the regularization of the government rights from the current active mines resulting in a huge income for the government, partially distributed and allocated in the local sections and for improving of the region infrastructures such as roads and the public welfares.

 

Dr. Oure’ei, the president of association of renewable energy, was the next lecturer who emphasized the extraordinary condition of Khaf geography for establishing of wind turbines in the format of efficient wind farms on some parts of the district. Last but not least, the Secretary of Energy, Mr. Chit Chian, declared that the government is to investigate on generating of renewable energy all over the country since this approach would inevitably be become an international obligation for every country in the near future.

 

Of course all the speakers were unanimous on the challenge of water deficiency in the semi-arid land of Khaf, the problem on which the speakers did not get serious strictly, especially when we hear all of them insist on establishing many steel industries in this area.

 

Thanking of Dr. Yousefi, this conference was undoubtedly advantageous for those participants like me who are interested in academic atmospheres with new sight angles for developing of our beloved homeland . 

 

Taybad

Other names:Tayebad,Ţayyebāt,Tayyebat,Tāybād,Taiabad,Tāyebāt,Tayebat

World:Iran:Ostan-e Khorasan-e Razavi 

Latitude34.7400Longitude60.7756Altitude (feet)2647
Lat (DMS)34° 44' 24NLong (DMS)60° 46' 32EAltitude (meters)806 Time zone (est)UTC+3:30(+4:30DT) Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2819 Google links for Taybad Google links for Taybad, Iran   Mid-range map of Taybad Large range map of Taybad
Nearby Cities and Towns
WestNorthEastSouth
Chah-e Kheyr Khvah (3.0 nm)
Chah-e Melli (3.9 nm)
Kalateh-ye Aqa (2.0 nm) Sefid Ba-ye Bala (1.3 nm) Farmanabad (2.0 nm)
Cloud Cover chart Precipitation chart

 


برچسب‌ها: <-TagName->